RM Council

Reeve

  • William Chalmers

Councillors

  • Councillor Div 1 - Walter Kabaroff
  • Councillor Div 2 - John Serhienko                                   
  • Councillor Div 3 - Wayne Ratzlaff          
  • Councillor Div 4 - Alan Lavoie                                      
  • Councillor Div 5 - John Priestley             
  • Councillor Div 6 - Robert Dagenais   

RM OF BLAINE LAKE #434

2020 Regular Schedule of Council Meetings
2nd Tuesday of the Month
In Council Chambers @ 118 Main Street
(Except where otherwise noted with an *)

  • Tuesday, January 14 @ 8:00AM
  • Tuesday, February 11 @ 8:00AM
  • *Tuesday, March 17 @ 8:00AM*
  • *Tuesday, April 21 @ 7:00AM*
  • *Tuesday, May 19 @ 7:00AM*
  • Tuesday, June 09 @ 7:00AM
  • Tuesday, July 14 @ 7:00AM
  • Tuesday, August 11 @ 7:00AM
  • Tuesday, September 08 @ 7:00AM
  • Tuesday, October 13 @ 7:00AM
  • *Tuesday, November 17 @ 8:00AM*
    • (*this particular meeting date/time may again be modified)
  • Tuesday, December 08 @ 8:00AM

 

Committee & Civic Appointments For 2020

  • Administrator - Jennifer Gutknecht
  • Auditor Elizabeth - Torrens
  • Deputy Reeve - Ratzlaff
  • Lawyer - SARM/Robert Stromberg/McKercher
  • Assessor - Gutknecht
  • Signing Authorities - Chalmers OR Priestley AND Gutknecht
  • Dispatcher - Administrator AND/OR Public Works Superintendent
  • Overweight Permits - Administrator AND/OR Public Works Superintendent
  • Weed Inspector - Will be revisited shortly
  • Pest Control Officer - Will be revisited shortly
  • Fire Rangers - Councillor from each Division
  • Joint Fire Committee - Chalmers/Priestley/Lavoie (shared with Town)
  • Pound Keepers - Green Leaf Colony/Ratzlaff
  • EMO - Chalmers/Gutknecht/Autumn Lamontagne (shared with Town)
  • Stray Animals Act - Administrator
  • Shellbrook Hospital - Priestley/Kabaroff
  • Martins Lake Board- Kabaroff/Priestley
  • NCTPC - Kabaroff
  • Library - Kabaroff
  • Sheep Valuer - Ratzlaff
  • RM & Town (Joint) - Chalmers/Lavoie/Dagenais/Gutknecht
  • Doctor Recruitment - Kabaroff - attend meetings quarterly
  • Employee Relations Committee - Chalmers/Ratzlaff/Dagenais/Gutknecht
  • Financial Planning Committee - Council as a whole
  • Thickwood Hills - Serhienko
  • Union Negotiation - Chalmers/Dagenais/Serhienko/Gutknecht
  • Roads Committee - Council as a whole
  • Building Inspector - Chris Gates BOL3, Terry Rolleston BOL1, Karly Heatcoat BOL3
  • Bylaw Committee - Chalmers/Tanchak/Gutknecht

*As per The Municipalities Act subsection 93(2), the Mayor or Reeve is a member of all council committees and all bodies established by council pursuant to this Act, unless the council provides otherwise.