RM Council

Reeve

  • William Chalmers

Councillors

  • Councillor Div 1 - Walter Kabaroff
  • Councillor Div 2 - John Serhienko                                   
  • Councillor Div 3 - Wayne Ratzlaff          
  • Councillor Div 4 - Alan Lavoie                                      
  • Councillor Div 5 - John Priestley             
  • Councillor Div 6 - Robert Dagenais   

R.M. of Blaine Lake No. 434 2019 Regular Schedule of Council Meetings
2nd Tuesday of each month @ 8:00 am at Council Chambers (except where otherwise noted*)

  • January 08
  • February 12
  • March 12 05*
  • April 09
  • May 14 07*
  • June 11
  • July 09
  • August 13
  • September 10
  • October 08
  • November 12 05*
  • December 10

Committee & Civic Appointments For 2019

  • Administrator - Jennifer Gutknecht
  • Auditor - Elizabeth Torrens
  • Deputy Reeve - Ratzlaff
  • Lawyer - SARM/Robert Stromberg/McKercher
  • Assessor - Gutknecht
  • Signing Authorities - Chalmers OR Priestley AND Gutknecht
  • Dispatcher - Administrator
  • Overweight Permits - Administrator
  • Weed Inspector - (Pending release of new program)
  • Pest Control Officer - (Pending release of new program)
  • Fire Rangers - Councillor from each Division
  • Joint Fire Committee - Priestley/Lavoie (shared with Town)
  • Pound Keepers - Green Leaf Colony/Ratzlaff
  • EMO Priestley - (shared with Town)
  • Stray Animals Act - Administrator
  • Shellbrook Hospital - Priestley/Kabaroff
  • Martins Lake Board - Dagenais/Barb Woytiuk
  • NCTPC - Kabaroff
  • Library - Kabaroff
  • Hafford Primary Health - Dagenais
  • Sheep Valuer - Ratzlaff
  • RM & Town (Joint) - Chalmers/Lavoie
  • Doctor Recruitment - Kabaroff - attend meetings quarterly
  • Gravel Committee - Kabaroff/Ratzlaff/Priestley
  • Transportation Committee - Chalmers/Priestley/Werezak
  • Employee Relations Committee - Chalmers/Ratzlaff/Dagenais/Gutknecht
  • Financial Planning Committee - Chalmers/Ratzlaff/Lavoie
  • Thickwood Hills - Serhienko
  • Union Negotiation - Chalmers/Dagenais/Lavoie/Gutknecht
  • Office Committee - Dagenais/Kabaroff/Lavoie/Gutknecht